Notice: Undefined property: WP_Error::$cat_ID in /home/isoc/ on line 32
Internet Society NGO Board Members Armen Muradyan, Vahan Hovsepyan and ArmSIG student Syuzi Hovhannisyan participated to the MENOG 18 (Middle East Network Operators Group) meeting taking place on 25-26 April in Tehran, Iran. The event was hosted by Asiatech, Internet provider in Iran, and sponsored by RIPE NCC. MENOG 18 was attended by 240 participants from 15 countries from all geographic regions of the world. As a platform for key Internet builders in the region, MENOG provides a great opportunity to network with colleagues, shares experiences and knowledge, presents and discusses the latest networking innovations, and discovers new business models and applications. It is a highly selective meeting attended by experts and other interested people from the Internet industry, academia and government. During the conference, Armenian delegation networked with the specialists from Middle East and foreign attendees, and gained a number of preliminary agreements. The essential step was to discover Iranian market with all its opportunities and launch new business ideas and views there. The delegation had chance to share its experience and be introduced to the business environment of Iran through presentations, meetings, round-table talks and discussions from both sides.
Separation of the ISOC Armenia chapter from ISOC AM NGO
April 12, 2018. Yerevan, Armenia. There was an ISOC AM Board meeting where the Board approved a separation of the ISOC Armenia chapter from ISOC AM NGO and development of a new organizational charter.