Notice: Undefined property: WP_Error::$cat_ID in /home/isoc/ on line 32
The Georgian Internet Governance Forum (IGF) will be held on 10-11 December 2018 in Tbilisi, Georgia. At the annual meeting participants discuss, exchange information and share good practices with each other. The IGF facilitates a common understanding of how to maximize Internet opportunities and address risks and challenges that arise. Internet Society Armenia Chapter board chair and board members will be taking part in GeoIGF2018.
The thirteenth Annual Meeting of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF) will be hosted by the Government of France at the headquarters of UNESCO in Paris from 12 to 14 November 2018. The IGF is a forum for multi-stakeholder dialogue on public policy issues related to key elements of Internet governance issues, such as the Internet’s sustainability, robustness, security, stability and development.
ArmIGF 2018
The IV Armenian Internet Governance Forum was held on 10 October 2018, Yerevan Armenia, in Ani Plaza hotel. The annual meeting is organized by the multistakeholder Internet Governance Council (IGC) of the Republic of Armenia with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies (MTCIT), the Internet Society NGO and Internet Society Armenia Chapter. ArmIGF provided a platform to make discussions around blockchain, digital advertisement, national IDN and Universal Acceptance, IoT, Online Educational Platforms in Armenia, GDPR, PDP and so on. To watch the forum – click here.