Notice: Undefined property: WP_Error::$cat_ID in /home/isoc/ on line 32
Innovative Libraries 2019
“Innovative Libraries 2019” workshop was held in Tsakhkadzor, with the participation of the Chapter project “Computers and Services for rural libraries” leader Vahan Misakyan. He presented to the workshop participants the purpose of the Rural Libraries of Armenia project, the activities that was carried out and future plans. Workshops discussed ways to develop libraries in Armenia and the Chapter role in the process.
Read More
On 11-13 September, 2019, Lianna Galstyan, Board Chair, Board Member Ani Dallakyan and Chapter members Kristina Hakobyan and Susan Marukhyan on behalf of the Internet Society Armenia Chapter held the 3rd edition of the ArmSIG – Armenian School of Internet Governance in Yerevan Armenia. 20 selected participants representing various stakeholder groups for 3 full days learned about Internet ecosystem from local and international experts. Over the completion of the course, run for free of charge, the participants received Certificates.