History of ISOC Armenia Chapter
The history of ISOC Armenia Chapter started in 2007 when the Armenian Internet Registry (Internet Society NGO) applied to the global ISOC for becoming a Chapter and was recognized as an ISOC Armenia Chapter. Since then it was a division of the Internet Society NGO. Sharing the mission and vision of the global ISOC, the Armenian Chapter started implementing projects boosting the Internet development in Armenia.
In 2007 a grant of ISOC/NATO helped to organize a seminar “Armenian National Research and Education Networks: Achievements, Problems and Solutions” which highlighted the problems of research and education networks of Armenia and drafted a plan for their solution.
The ISOC Armenia Chapter is one of the founders of the Armenian Internet Exchange (ARMIX) fund, the goal of which is to create a national center for exchanging Internet traffic to facilitate the exchange of information between the Armenian service providers, reduce the burden on international communication channels and ensure the survivability of the Armenian Internet segment. The ISOC Armenia Chapter also helped the National Academy of Sciences to upgrade the network to the IPv6 requirements and digitize publications of the National library.
During these years the ISOC Armenia Chapter:
Carried out the following projects financed by the global ISOC: