ArmSIG 2023 took place in Spitak
In the Lori region of Spitak, the Armenian School of Internet Management (ARMSIG) was held this year. This annual seminar was held at the Spitak city library for two days and involved about 30 community members, mostly from educational and cultural institutions.
What are the current Internet development trends, communication and education opportunities, and security issues? Lectures and debates focused on these issues.
“Internet Society Armenia Chapter” joining the global initiative of Internet Governance Schools (SIG), is organizing this school for the seventh time. This year, for the first time, it was intended exclusively for regional residents.
The course was delivered in a hybrid way, and participants had an opportunity to listen to our overseas partners’ presentations about the global Internet community and upcoming Internet development trends online.
The students received certificates at the conclusion of the program.