Anna Karakhanyan is an administrator of the Armenian Network Information Center (AMNIC), which is the ccTLD Registry of “.am” and “.հայ”. She also has a huge experience in the Registry/Registrar relations and management of domain registrations. Anna worked at one of the first Internet Service provider company in Armenia – ARMINCO, since its establishment (1992). Anna also was Armenian main coordinator of the Three Pomegranates Network Project. She has been an active volunteer with CYSCA-Cambridge Yerevan Sister City Association (USA) and board member of YCSCA-Yerevan Cambridge Sister City Association (Armenia) since 1998.
“IIAP” Scientific Computing Center, Head
Mr. Hrachya Astsatryan is the Head of the Scientific Computing Center of the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA. After receiving his PhD in 2001 in IIAP, he holds doctoral fellowship at the KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest, Hungary (2005-2006) and postdoctoral fellowship at the Institute de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, Toulouse, France (2006-2007). In 2005, Hrachya was awarded by the President of the Republic of Armenia for the best work in Technical Sciences and Information Technologies. Now he is the National Contact Point from Armenia for Research Infrastructures in Horizon 2020.
Vahe Tadevosyan
Vahe Tadevosyan is a student at the Russian Armenian University’s Chair of Political Science.
In 2020-2022 served in the Armenian-Russian Border Guard.
Fluent in English, Russian, and Armenian.
He is currently learning Zulu.
He has organized community and student social initiatives and participated in dance ensembles.
Board member of "Internet Society" NGO, Fellowship Program Manager, ICANN
Board member of “Internet Society” NGO since 2013.
Member of “Internet Society” NGO since 2011.
Graduated from Linguistic University after V. Brusov, is the plaintiff of NAS.
Completed the IG skills development course in 2007.
Diplo Foundation Alumini, “IG Capacity Buulding Training” Program, the Alumini of the First European Summer School on IG, ISOC Collaborative Leadership Exchange program Alumini.
Fellowship Program Manager at ICANN.
Chair of the Asian, Australian and Pacific Islands Regional At-Large Organization (APRALO) in ICANN.
Involved in IG issues since 2007.
Participant of ICANN Fellowship program, ISOC Ambassador for IGF 2010 and Returning Ambassador for IGF 2011.