The technical modernization and digitization of libraries are pressing global priorities, essential both for preserving educational and cultural heritage and for ensuring broad public access to it. These efforts also support the alignment of library management with contemporary international standards.
Addressing these challenges, the “Digital Development of Libraries: Internet Access Centers in Communities” program was launched by the Internet Society Armenia Chapter PO for 15 libraries in Syunik Province. The program officially commenced in October with a training workshop held in Goris.
As part of the initiative, four institutions in the region have been equipped with new technology. The Kajaran Community Municipality Library Association received two computers; the Syunik Regional Library received three; the Meghri Regional Cultural Center was provided with two computers; and the library of Agarak Secondary School received one computer.
Syunik Province stands out among Armenia’s ten regions for having the largest number of public libraries. Of the 480 public libraries operating nationwide, 76 are located in Syunik, including 25 in rural communities and 51 in urban areas.
“While significant work remains to fully modernize the library network, this is a strategically important task. Through technical and software upgrades, as well as the provision of broadband internet access where needed, we aim to make a meaningful contribution to this process,” said Igor Mkrtumyan, President of the Internet Society Armenia Chapter PO.
Tigran Zargaryan, Program Coordinator and Scientific Director of the Fundamental Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, emphasized that the success of the program depends largely on staff readiness and the effective use of new digital management tools.
“The computers supplied to libraries are equipped with modern, free and open-source software, including OpenBiblio, LibreOffice and GIMP. This enables libraries to use essential digital tools without incurring additional costs. Training sessions scheduled throughout the year will further strengthen the necessary skills. Overall, the program supports the systematic development of digital education,” Zargaryan noted.
The overarching aim of the program is to transform libraries into modern digital hubs that respond to the needs of diverse population groups through improved technical infrastructure, staff training and the introduction of new digital services. The initiative is expected to enhance information inclusion and promote the sustainable development of communities across Syunik Province.