Internet Society Armenia Chapter Condemns Internet Shutdowns in Azerbaijan
27.09.2020, The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan reported on the introduction of restrictions on the Internet supply in the country to avoid potential provocations. Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani Internet users also inform the widespread blocking of social networks.
The Internet Society Armenia Chapter strictly condemns these steps that hinder the freedom of the Internet, the dissemination of information, and the freedom of expression. In the context of the hostilities by Azerbaijan unleashed in the morning of September 27, the people of Azerbaijan should be able to receive reliable and comprehensive information from the international information sources, and not be deprived of the opportunity to form an unbiased opinion or a forum to express it.
The Internet Society Armenia Chapter joins the call by the Internet Governance Council of Armenia for the international community, working in the sphere of freedom of the Internet and Internet Governance to express their positions on the Internet restrictions in Azerbaijan, and similar actions, violating fundamental human rights and freedoms.