Katarina Gevorgyan will serve as a Chapters Advisory Council Steering Committee member representing Europe.
The non-governmental organization “Internet Society Armenia Chapter” (ISOC ARMENIA CHAPTER) has consistently represented Armenia in the works of international organizations and advisory bodies dealing with the Internet and its regulatory concerns.
Chapter leaders and members can bring matters of concern to the Internet Society chapter community to the Chapters Advisory Council (ChaC). For 2024 Chapters Advisory Council Steering Committee was elected for a one year term.
It is a group of nine (9) geographically diverse members elected from among the ChAC representatives to lead the Committee’s discussions and draft recommendations on the topics brought forward by the chapters.
“I’m thankful for this trust. Additionally, this is an excellent opportunity for us to promote our country and introduce Armenians to global advancements in the industry,” stated Katarina Gevorgyan.